Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah C-GUXN, Thursday 31 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 2025
Time:c. 17:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GUXN
MSN: AA5A-0436
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Macdonald-Cartier International Airport (YOW/CYOW), Ottawa, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND)
Destination airport:Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 31 July 2025, a privately registered Grumman American Aviation Corporation AA-5A aircraft departed from Ottawa/Gatineau Airport (CYND), Quebec, on a local flight with three people on board. During the flight, the aircraft experienced an engine failure and collided with trees near Ottawa/Macdonald-Cartier International Airport (CYOW), Ontario.

The aircraft became lodged in the trees approximately 20 feet above the ground. There was no post-impact fire. The pilot was fatally injured. The two other occupants sustained minor injuries. The TSB is investigating.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/small-plane-crashes-west-of-ottawa-airport-1.7599186
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/pilot-confirmed-dead-in-small-plane-crash-west-of-ottawa-airport-1.7599405

https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2025/a25o0114/a25o0114.html
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c07bdc&lat=45.332&lon=-75.700&zoom=15.7&showTrace=2025-07-31&leg=1
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/C-GUXN/history/20250731/2138Z/CYOW

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/58bd7e650459caf4dca3d870092883ce3bcf23ca (photo)

Location

Media: