This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 7 September 1941 |
Time: | 01:25 |
Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
Owner/operator: | 78 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | Z6881 |
MSN: | EY-? |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Burgum, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Middleton St George, County Durham |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The crew were briefed to attack a chemical factory at Hüls (Krefeld) in Nordrhein-Westfalen. The ATD of the aircraft from RAF Middleton St. George, County Durham was 2037
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Helmut Lent of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 D-3 G9+FM from Leeuwarden airfield.
Pilot P/O F.B. Thorpe +
2nd Pilot Sgt C.V. Matheson +
Observer Sgt D.V. Logan RAAF +
Wireless Operator Sgt G. Carman RNZAF +
Rear Gunner Sgt C.J. Storer +
The crew are all buried in Tietjerksteradeel (Bergum) Protestant Chuchyard, the Netherlands
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1253&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Nobody Unprepared - History of 78 Sqn Vernon Holland
4 Group Bomber Command - Chris Ward
Chorley's BCL
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 1941 |
Z6555 |
78 Sqn RAF |
5 |
North Sea 60 km NW of Vlieland, Friesland |
 |
mis |
17 August 1941 |
Z6754 |
78 Sqn RAF |
5 |
Buggenum, Limburg |
 |
w/o |