| Date: | Monday 12 May 2025 |
| Time: | 14:35 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Spicejet, opb Smartwings |
| Registration: | OK-TVR |
| MSN: | 38018/3618 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hyderabad-Begumpet Airport (BPM/VOHY) |
| Destination airport: | Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Spicejet flight SG516, a Boeing 737-800 operated by Smartwings, suffered a partial nose gear wheel tread separation loss during landing at Delhi Airport (DEL), India.
After landing at Hyderabad (HYD), the crew noticed nose landing gear vibrations during braking, which they attributed to the runway condition.
After the flight, a thorough inspection of the landing gear was carried out without detecting any defects. Only minor damage was found on the nose gear tires, but this was within operational limits. The aircraft was deemed airworthy for further flight.
No additional vibrations were observed during taxiing for departure to Delhi (DEL).
Due to ambient air temperatures, the crew used brakes moderately and initiated takeoff after turning at the end of the runway.
During the takeoff roll, at a speed of approximately 130–140 kt, vibrations were again observed. Since there was no indication of tire failure or destruction, the crew continued the takeoff.
Given the situation, the crew focused on preparing for a safe landing. Considering runway availability, landing weight, and subsequent maintenance needs, they decided to proceed to the planned destination (DEL) according to the flight plan.
Upon establishing communication with ATC, they reported the situation.
The crew performed a standard approach and landing on RWY 28.
After touchdown, the crew deliberately did not use autobrakes to reduce stress on the nose gear. They used reverse thrust and minimized brake usage.
They used the entire runway length and exited via the last taxiway, where they stopped. Ground personnel performed an inspection focusing on the nose landing gear.
After detecting damage to the nose landing gear, the crew decided to shut down the engines and requested a tow to the nearest stand to minimize further potential damage.
A standard passenger disembarkation followed at the stand.
A subsequent aircraft inspection revealed damage and partial tread separation on the left nose gear tire.
Sources:
UZPLN
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/202507310847-Porada%202Q2025_30.7._web.pdf Location