| Date: | Sunday 1 June 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Spacek SD-5 Minisport |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | OK-XUR13 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SE of Kroměříž -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kromeriz (LKKM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:After takeoff from LKKM, the aircraft experienced a significant loss of engine power.
The pilot conducted an emergency landing in a field with low and sparse vegetation.
During the landing, the tip of the left wing half struck the ground, causing the aircraft to decelerate and then flip over onto its back.
The airframe was damaged, the main landing gear leg was broken, and the propeller blades were fractured.
The pilot sustained serious injuries.
Sources:
https://uzpln.cz/pdf/202507310847-Porada%202Q2025_30.7._web.pdf 