This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 July 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Trapeznikov Gyrocopter |
| Owner/operator: | V A Trapeznikov |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zalazna, Omutninsky Raion, Kirov Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Zalazna |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A home-built gyrocopter built by amateur aircraft builder Vladimir Afanasyevich Trapeznikov crashed during an engine run-up during ground testing in Zalazna, Omutninsky Raion, Kirov Oblast. The gyrocopter experienced a catastrophic mechanical failure, causing one of the main blades to detach and subsequently destroying the craft. The 88 year old suffered a blow to the head and was hospitalised, but died several hours later due to his injuries.
Trapeznikov was known in the local community had been notable for previously designing a successful home built aircraft named "Rocinante".
Sources:
https://en.iz.ru/en/1929950/2025-08-01/pensioner-died-after-attempting-fly-homemade-helicopter-kirov-region https://rg.ru/2025/08/01/88-letnij-aviator-trapeznikov-pogib-na-ispytanii-svoego-vertoleta-pod-kirovom.html https://edition.cnn.com/2025/08/01/europe/russian-man-dies-homemade-helicopter-intl-scli Location
Media: