Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6478, Saturday 6 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 September 1941
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6478
MSN: ZA-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:military range, Oldebroekse Heide, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:RAF Leeming
Narrative:
Mission :Koln. Took off from RAF Leeming at 1949 hrs. Shot down by a night-fighter (Oblt Ludwig Becker 4./NJG1) and crashed 2300 hrs on an artillery practice range operated by the Wehrmacht near Oldebrook (Gelderland) Holland. All are buried locally in the General Cemetery.
Crew
Sgt A Poupard (KIA)
Plt Off J E Laurie-Dickson (KIA)
Flt Sgt R H Wilson RCAF (KIA)
Sgt R J Garrod (KIA)
Sgt P T Yakarangi RNZAF (KIA)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1246&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 138.

Media: