This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 10 March 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jodel D117 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | G-ATWB |
| MSN: | 423 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Goodwood (Chichester) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was observed on finals to land by a group of people flying model aircraft in a field near Goodwood aerodrome, when it was seen to stall and strike a boundary tree and spin around, crashing onto an earth embankment near the threshold of Runway 32. Two adults and four children ran to and scaled the boundary fence in order to remove the unconscious pilot from the wreckage. He was lying across the partially detached engine with a head wound after being thrown from the cockpit and through the windscreen. The ATC staff came to assist after calling for an ambulance.
Sources:
Personal recollection of the person submitting this report, who was a 14 year old observer involved in the rescue operation.