| Date: | Wednesday 24 July 2024 |
| Time: | 12:01 |
| Type: | ATR 72-600 |
| Owner/operator: | Green Africa Airways |
| Registration: | 5N-GAA |
| MSN: | 1057 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Ilorin Airport (ILR/DNIL) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ilorin Airport (ILR/DNIL) |
| Destination airport: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Investigating agency: | NSIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Green Africa Airways ATR 72-600, 5N-GAA, lost the left-hand nose landing gear wheel during takeoff from Ilorin Airport (ILR).
The flight continue to the destiation, Abuja Airport (ABV), where it landed safely.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NSIB
Location