Incident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six N68BT, Thursday 31 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 2025
Time:c. 10:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:K C Aviation LLC
Registration: N68BT
MSN: 32-7300030
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Marsh Harbour -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marsh Harbour-Leonard M. Thompson International Airport (MHH/MYAM)
Destination airport:Stuart-Witham Field, FL (SUA/KSUA)
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six, N68BT, experienced a loss of engine power and subsequent forced landing on a sandbar near Marsh Harbour, Bahamas. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N68BT
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N68BT/history/20250731/1400Z/MYAM/KSUA

Location

Media: