This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 September 1941 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | X3144 |
| MSN: | OL-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waddenzee, off Afsluitdijk, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I X3144 (OL-N) of 83 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on night of 2/9/1941. Mission: "Gardening" (Mine laying). Took off from RAF Scampton at 20:00 hrs to lay mines off the Frisian Islands. Presumed lost in the target area, as not heard of after 22:00 hours, when X3144 was over the Waddenzee, off Kornwerderzand. (Kornwerderzand is a settlement on the Afsluitdijk, a major dam in the Netherlands that links Friesland with North Holland, at approximate co ordinates: 53°04′23″N 5°20′00″E). All four crew on board killed
Crew
960514: Sgt.Claude William Allen RAF (pilot,aged 21) - KIA, body not recovered
1104087: Sgt. Arthur Wilson Rowan RAF (Observer, aged 19) - KIA, body recovered, buried at Den Burg Cemetery, Texel, Netherlands
911524: Sgt. Henry Bruce Barcroft Teesdale Smith RAFVR (Wireless Op/Air Gunner) - KIA, body not recovered
983616: Sgt. Harold Kay RAF (Air Gunner, aged 21) - KIA, body recovered, buried at Harlingen
Sgt Rowan is buried in Den Burg Cemetery, Texel, Netherlands, while Sgt Kay rests in Harlingen General Cemetery, Friesland, Netherlands. The rest have no know grave, and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial
Sources:
1. W.R. Chorley: Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 136.
2. Alsfassen und Breiten: Beiträge zur Ortsgeschichte edited by Roland Geiger page 3189 (German text)
3.
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf 4.
https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/02-03-09-1941-sglo-t1241-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-x3144-ol-n/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1082689/allen,-claud-william/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2620049/rowan,-arthur-wilson/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1807466/smith,-henry-bruce-barcroft-teesdale/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649067/kay,-harold/ 