Incident Embraer 500 Phenom 100 N228GS, Thursday 31 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 2025
Time:c. 21:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer 500 Phenom 100
Owner/operator:Capital Holdings 243 LLC
Registration: N228GS
MSN: 50000112
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Dallas Love Field (DAL/KDAL), Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer 500 Phenom 100 jet, N228GS, was taxiing from hangar to the run-up area when it maneuvered off the taxiway into the grass, reporting no brakes. It ran over a taxiway identifier sign on its way into the grass. No injuries.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N228GS
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a1ff60&lat=32.853&lon=-96.854&zoom=18.4&showTrace=2025-07-31&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/506938_1742427850.jpg (photo)

Location