Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE152, Tuesday 2 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1941
Time:23:18 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: AE152
MSN: KM-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee off Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AE152 (KM-R) of 44 Squadron, RAF: lost on combat operations on night of 2-3/9/1941. Mission: Berlin. Took off from RAF Waddington at 20:45 hrs. Outward-bound, the aircraft was hit by Flak of the 3. schwere Batterie Vlieland-West/Marine-Flak-Abteilung 246 & crashed. The raid as mentioned in the Operations Record Book of No. 44 Squadron, stationed at Waddington air field near Lincoln:

"Waddington 2.9.41
Weather: Cloudy for most of day, becoming fine by midnight. Low stratus 600-800 ft between 0700-1000 BST. Visibility 2-7 miles. Surface winds WSW'ly veering to NW'ly 5-10 mph.
Operations. Two objectives were selected, the first being to attack Berlin and the second to attack Frankfurt. Nine Hampdens from this Squadron were detailed to attack Berlin together with 128 aircraft from other Groups and Stations.

Of this number, five of this Squadron's aircraft reached the target. P/O Anekstein reported that his bombs dropped in the Templehof area, S/Ldr Nettleton's in vicinity of the railway station, S/Ldr Burton-Gyles DFC, P/O's Bell and Tew attacked the town.

On the return journey the flight experienced heavy fog and S/Ldr Burton- Gyles and P/O Bell were diverted to Wittering, P/O Tew to Linton-on-Ouse, while P/O Aneckstein crashed at Colsby. None of Aneckstein’s crew was injured.

Of the remaining four aircraft detailed to attack Berlin, Sgt. Dobbs encountered a Me.110 about 20 miles East of Norderney and his aircraft was badly shot up and Sergeant Shipton (W.Op/AG) and Sergeant Durnan (REAR Gunner) were injured. Fire was exchanged between these two aircraft and both Sergeants Shipton and Durnan report the ME.110 as damaged.

F/Lt Ridpath DFC was unable to reach the main objective owing to 10/10 cloud and bombed Hamburg instead"

AE152 was presumed lost over the Waddenzee off Nes, Ameland, West Frisian Islands, Netherlands (at approximate co ordinates 53°26′42″N 5°46′23″E)

Crew
60564: Pilot Officer Edward Alan Wilfred Thompson RAF (pilot, aged 21) - KIA body recovered for burial (NCO:926527 Commission Gazetted : Friday 28 February, 1941)
J/3603: Pilot Officer Herbert James Cook RCAF (Observer, aged 25) - KIA body not recovered
1160202: Sgt. Eric Dyer RAF DFM (Wireless Op/Air Gunner, aged 28) - KIA body not recovered
1304399: Sgt. Walter McBeth (Air Gunner, aged 23)

Although the bombing and "gardening" were reasonably successful, Nos. 44 and 83 Squadron suffered losses over the target areas. No.44 Squadron lost AE152/E, AE254/W over Berlin, and AE313/C over Frankfurt, while No. 83 Squadron lost X3144 and AE315 over Berlin. In a few hours, No.44 Squadron had lost almost a quarter of its bombing force with twelve airmen missing.

Pilot Officer Thompson is buried in Nes General Cemetery, Ameland, West FRisian Islands, Netherlands. His crew have no known graves, and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. W.R. Chorley: Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses of the Second World war 1941 Page 135.
2. Alsfassen und Breiten: Beiträge zur Ortsgeschichte edited by Roland Geiger page 319 (German text)
3. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf
4. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/02-03-09-1941-sglo-t1240-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-ae152-km-r/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649043/thompson,-edward-alan-wilfred/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1084867/cook,-herbert-james/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232674/dyer,-eric/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1079129/mcbeth,-walter/
9. 44 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) for September 1941: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8412139
10. http://www.flugzeugabstuerze-saarland.de/Alsfassen_en.pdf
11. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
12. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc