Accident Luscombe T-8F N1999B, Tuesday 12 February 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe T-8F
Owner/operator:Montgomery Aviation
Registration: N1999B
MSN: 6426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Eighth Mile, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Montgomery, AL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure, crashed into a wooded area and caught fire. Where on a power line patrol flight.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=NQssAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA10&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=3379,3146187&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwizvJe03umOAxX42gIHHRJ1A8k4eBDoAXoECAcQAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false