This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 September 1941 |
| Time: | 02:00 LT |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE187 |
| MSN: | OL-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Meerselsepeel, Ysselsteyn, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AE187 (OL-L) of 83 Sqaudron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on 1/9/1941. Mission: Koln. Took off from RAF Scampton at 20:15 hours on 1/9/1941. The aircraft was coned by two searchlights for 6 minutes & intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Heinz Pähler of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield. It crashed at the approximate coordinates: 51°28′N 5°48′E. All four crew were killed. All are buried in Woensel General Cemetery at Eindhoven.
Crew
Pilot: Flight Sgt. Ralph Cuthbert Plaistowe RAF (905166, aged 30)
Navigator: Sgt. Adrian John Sommerville-Woodiwis RAF (927551)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: Sgt. James Hughes RAF (1153798)
Air gunner: Sgt. Robert Buist Scott (995063, aged 26)
Sources:
1. W.R. Chorley: Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second War 1941 Page 134.
2. Aircraft crashes and emergency landings 1940-1945 in the municipality of Venray" by R. Wildekamp
3. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
4.
https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/31-08-01-09-1941-sglo-t1237-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-ae187-ol-l/ 5.
http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/hampden-i-ae187-83sq-ol-l.40782/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2618075/plaistowe,-ralph-cuthbert/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2618147/somerville-woodiwis,-adrian-john/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2617909/hughes,-james/ 9.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2618122/scott,-robert-buist/ 10.
http://hdvds9.com/video/file/CWGC-Eindhoven-Woensel.-War-Graves?id=kRElHMLYcrU 11.
http://www.bomber-command.info/c83hamloss.htm 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deurne,_Netherlands 13.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1237&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 14. Google Maps