This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 September 1941 |
| Time: | 00:18 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AD912 |
| MSN: | OL-Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SE corner of the Dennendijkse Bossen woods, Asten, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AD912 (OL-Y) of 83 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on night of 31/8/1941 to 1/9/1941. Mission: Koln. Took off from RAF Scampton at 20:15 hours on 31/8/1941. The aircraft was coned by a searchlight for 4 minutes & intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Feldwebel Richard Launer of the 2./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield. It crashed 00:18 hours on 1/9/1941 in the south east corner of the forest of Dennendijkse Bossen, North Brabant, south of the Astense Aa near Liessel, Netherlands (at approximate co ordinates 51°24 'N, 5°48' E). Three of the crew survived, were captured, and became POWs. The pilot was killed and is buried in Jonkerbos War Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Eric Peter (Deado) Willcox DFC RAF 40037 [Killed] body recovered, initially buried at Venlo, reburied at Jonkerbos postwar
Observer : Pilot Officer Douglas Bruce Organ RAF 66575 (NCO:1169129 : Commission Gazetted Friday 13 June, 1941) [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Harry Cecil Gabbitas RAF 1165273 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Jack Lawrence RAF 533877 [PoW]
Sources:
1. W.R. Chorley: Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 134.
2. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
3.
https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/31-08-01-09-1941-sglo-t1238-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-ad912-ol-y/ 4.
https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dennendijkse_Bossen 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2647116/willcox,-eric-peter/ 6.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1238&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 7. Google Maps
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database