Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-8K2 (WL) PH-HSF, Friday 1 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 August 2025
Time:c. 13:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K2 (WL)
Owner/operator:Transavia Airlines
Registration: PH-HSF
MSN: 39261/3998
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Rotterdam-The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD) -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rotterdam/The Hague Airport (RTM/EHRD)
Destination airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Transavia flight HV5205, a Boeing 737-800, PH-HSF, experienced a no.2 engine fire warning. The crew decided to continue to Faro.

Sources:

https://app.airframes.io/messages/5328783860

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11714826 (Photo)

Location