| Date: | Friday 1 August 2025 |
| Time: | c. 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B JetRanger II |
| Owner/operator: | Apex Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | C-GGAS |
| MSN: | 1489 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Thamesford, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 1 August 2025, a Bell 206B helicopter operated by Apex Helicopters Inc., with only the pilot on board, was conducting aerial spraying operations on a cornfield near Thamesford, Ontario, approximately six nautical miles northeast of London Airport, Ontario.
During a reversal of direction following a spray run, the helicopter began to yaw to the right, continued descending rapidly until it touched down. It then rolled onto its right side before coming to rest in a field of wheat stubble. A post-impact fire began almost immediately, and the emergency locator transmitter activated.
Two motorists driving nearby witnessed the crash, stopped, and assisted the pilot in exiting the wreckage. The pilot sustained serious injuries and was airlifted to hospital.
Sources:
https://lfpress.com/news/local-news/helicopter-crashes-near-london-bracebridge-pilot-hospitalized https://www.ctvnews.ca/london/video/2025/08/01/pilot-injured-in-helicopter-crash-in-middlesex-county/ https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/enquetes-investigations/aviation/2025/a25o0115/a25o0115.html https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=21526&rfr=RchSimp.aspx https://img1.wsimg.com/isteam/ip/30289075-21cf-44be-9481-1e1b832348da/IMG_2536-366bf00.jpg/:/cr=t:0.37%25,l:0%25,w:57.73%25,h:84.75%25/rs=w:365,h:365,cg:true,m &
https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/4/5/6/1598654.jpg (photos)
Location