Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX N645AT, Friday 1 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 August 2025
Time:15:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Owner/operator:Alaska Air Transit
Registration: N645AT
MSN: 208B5009
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:9292 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whittney PT6A-140
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merrill Field (MRI/PAMR), Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:PAKA
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that to comply with the straight-in arrival procedure at the airport, the pilot was required to make a steeper approach to the runway, and he did not decelerate the airplane to a normal landing speed during the approach. As the approach continued, the airplane passed over the runway threshold faster than anticipated, resulting in an inadvertent, midfield touchdown. After touchdown, the pilot determined that there was not enough runway to safely abort the landing, so he continued the landing roll. He applied reverse thrust and hard braking, but the airplane overran the runway, collided with an airport perimeter fence, crossed six lanes of traffic before coming to rest in an open grass field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift strut.
The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue an unstabilized approach, which resulted in a landing touchdown with insufficient runway remaining and a subsequent runway overrun and a collision with a fence.

METAR:

PAMR 020000Z AUTO 31006KT 10SM BKN025 OVC100 18/13 A3002 RMK AO2 T01830133 TSNO
PAMR 012353Z 31006KT 10SM SCT024 OVC100 18/13 A3002 RMK AO2 SLP168 60000 T01780133 10189 20150 53004

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC25LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC25LA081
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N645AT

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N645AT/history/20250801/2323Z/PAKA/PAMR

Location

Media: