Loss of control Accident Direct Fly Alto NG TC-UOI, Friday 1 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 August 2025
Time:c. 19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALTO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Direct Fly Alto NG
Owner/operator:Aresti Aviation
Registration: TC-UOI
MSN: DF 179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kelayak Airfield, YüreÄŸir, Adana -   Türkiye
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kelaynak Airfield
Destination airport:Kelaynak Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Direct Fly Alto NG, TC-UOI, crashed shortof runway 18 at Kelaynak Airfield, Yüreğir, Adana.
Both occupants suffered serious injuries and the ultralight was written off.

The accident happened during a marriage proposal flight. According to video it was circling slowly until it entered a low altitude stall/spin.

Sources:

https://tolgaozbek.com/ucus-emniyeti/adanada-ultraligt-kazasi-2-yarali/
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/74425-2/
https://www.hurriyet.com.tr/gundem/adanada-ultralight-tipi-egitim-ucagi-kaza-kirima-ugradi-2-yarali-42900380

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/1055842_1690918910.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: