Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIA P8668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53176

Date:Friday 29 August 1941
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIA
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8668
MSN: QV-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Matlaske, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat with Bf 110 aircraft of the 6./ZG 76 based at Leeuwarden airfield, while engaged in an Air Sea Rescue operation. Claimants were Leutnant Martin Drewes, Ofw. Lambert Spitzer, Ofw. Kornatzki & Gefreiter Max-Ottmar Bopp.

P/O. P.H. Edmonds did not survive and rests at Rockanje cemetery in Zuid-Holland.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1233&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
LW Claims by Michael Balss

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 1941 P7693 19 Sqn RAF 1 Westerschelde estuary near Breskens, Zeeland w/o
28 August 1941 P7995 19 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea 20 km off Dutch coast mis