Incident Short Stirling Mk I N3666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53177

Date:Friday 29 August 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3666
MSN: MG-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newmarket Racecourse (RAF Newmarket), Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 01:17 local time for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
Piloted by Flight Lieutenant D.J.H. Lay (DFC), the aircraft was coned by searchlights for 15 minutes & badly shot up over the Low Countries at around 03:45 local time, by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Werner Streib of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands. The rear gunner bailed out severely injured while the aircraft was falling out of control and was taken prisoner of war. The pilot regained control and performed an emergency-landing at Newmarket racecourse, where the port undercarriage collapsed.

The racecourse was used as an airfield during the war (RAF Newmarket).

Pilot F/Lt. D.J.H. Lay DFC 37909 RAF / returned to duty
Second Pilot Sgt. C. Tourville R/56253 RCAF / returned to duty
Flight Engineer Sgt. W.H. Robinson 571837 RAF / returned to duty
Observer Sgt. M. Roach DFM R/60727 RCAF / returned to duty
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. A. Chambers 751056 RAF / returned to duty
Front Gunner Sgt. J.M. Donelon 641150 RAF / returned to duty
Rear Gunner Sgt. H. Macrae 976058 RAF / prisoner of war

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1233A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. http://harringtonmuseum.org.uk/DZ%20Vol%203%20issue%201%20June%202005.pdf
3. http://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/stirling/N36661941-08-29.html
4. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1941 N3664 7 Sqn RAF 7 near Zeven, Niedersachsen w/o
28 March 1942 W7501 7 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland w/o
25 August 1942 BF336 7 Sqn RAF 4 Sécheval, Ardennes w/o