Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE193, Friday 29 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 August 1941
Time:03:20
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:106 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE193
MSN: ZN-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea NW of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AE193 (ZN-A) of 106 Squadron. Lost on combat operations on the night of 28-29/8/1941. Mission: Duisburg. Took off from RAF Coningsby at 23:30 hours on the evening of 28/8/1941. Whilst returning from Duisburg, both the aircraft's engines cut out, and the crew were forced to ditch the aircraft in the North Sea, North West of Texel, West Frisian Islands, Noord Holland at 03:20 hours on the morning of 29/8/1941.

All four crew got into the dinghy and were rescued (after four days and nights at sea) by a Dutch fishing boat. They were taken to Zoutcamp, Groningen. Suffering from exhaustion, the bomber crew decided to surrender, rather than jeopardise the lives of their Dutch saviours.

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Eric Robert H Lyon RAF 911982 [PoW]
Observer : Sergeant Richard John Kenneth Woodrooffe RAF 956674 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Geoffrey Bryon Stanton RAF 1357049 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant George Luke RAF 649279 [PoW]

Sources:

1. W.R. Chorley: Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 132.
2. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1232&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
3. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/28-29-08-1941-sglo-t1232-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-ae193-zn-a/
4. https://www.aviationartprints.com/aviation_art.php?ProdID=4094
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zoutkamp
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Texel
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database