Accident Just Escapade C-IKDH, Tuesday 22 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2025
Time:22:30 UTC
Type:Just Escapade
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IKDH
MSN: JA 266-05-12
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil Airport, QC (CSB3) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil Airport, QC (CSB3)
Destination airport:Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil Airport, QC (CSB3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private Just Aircraft Escapade advanced ultralight, was on a local visual flight rules flight from Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil Airport, QC (CSB3) with only the pilot on board. On landing, the aircraft bounced and landed on the nose wheel, which collapsed. The propellers touched the ground, the aircraft veered off course and came to rest off the runway. The pilot was not injured and was able to evacuate the aircraft without difficulty. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0112