Accident Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair N9493Z, Friday 1 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 August 2025
Time:c. 16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:N9493Z LLC
Registration: N9493Z
MSN: U20606527
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ellsworth, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Town Airport, ME (OLD/KOLD)
Destination airport:Ellsworth, ME
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A float equipped Cessna TU206G Turbo Stationair, N9493Z, flipped over upon landing in the Green Lake near Ellsworth, Maine.
The pilot and passenger were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wabi.tv/2025/08/02/no-injuries-reported-following-small-plane-crash-ellsworth/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9493Z
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N9493Z/history/20250801/2034Z/KOLD/L%2044.62966%20-68.47038

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/30156_1604020701.jpg (photo)

Location