This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 August 1941 |
| Time: | 03:40 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 49 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AD971 |
| MSN: | EA-O |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waddenzee off Texel, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AD971 (EA-O) of 49 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on night of 28-29/8/1941.
Mission: Duisburg. Took off from RAF Scampton on the evening of 28/9/1941. Believed shot down over the North Sea by a night-fighter, and crashed into the Waddenzee, off Texel, West Frisian Islands, Noord Holland (at approximate Coordinates: 53°3′N 4°48′E) at 03:40 hours on the morning of 29/8/1941. All four crew were killed.
Sgt Willis is buried in Harlingen General Cemetery; the rest of the crew have been interned in cemeteries on the islands of Texel and Vlieland.
Crew
Pilot: Pilot Officer Thomas Pinckney Pratt (45376, aged 25) RAF - KIA, body recovered for burial at Den Burg
Navigator: Pilot Officer Harry Clifford Tonge (89606, aged 29 ) RAF - KIA, body recovered for burial at Vlieland
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: Sgt. Charles Hodkinson (746845, aged 29) RAF - KIA body recovered for burial at Vlieland
Air Gunner: Sgt. Arthur Charles Willis (919875, aged 22) RAF - KIA, body recovered for burial at Harlingen
Sources:
1. W.R. Chorley: Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 131.
2.
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf 3.
https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/28-29-08-1941-sglo-t1230-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-ad971-ea-o/ 4.
http://www.bomber-command.info/c49hamloss.htm 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2620039/pratt,-thomas-pinckney/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649420/tonge,-harry-clifford/ 7.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649400/hodkinson,-charles/ 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649091/willis,-arthur-charles/ 9.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1230&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 