Accident ERCO Ercoupe 415 N….., Tuesday 19 February 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO Ercoupe 415
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Williston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bunnell, FL
Destination airport:Williston, FL
Narrative:
Hit a tree and power lines while buzzing the pilots parents house, crashed and exploded.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=AWlgAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA5&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=2694,3097002&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiLzOP8juqOAxWbm_0HHcrFJI44lgEQ6AF6BAgIEAM#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false