Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P4343, Sunday 21 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 July 1940
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4343
MSN: QR-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wilhelmshaven harbour -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Night 20-21 july 1940. Mission to lay mines off Wilhelmshaven, Germany.

Hit by flak and crashed into the haven.

Crew:
P/O Dudley Hamilton DAVIS (43146) - POW
P/O Maurice Roy TAGG (42541) - killed - Sage War Cemetery, Germany
Sgt Frederic Stanley WATLHO (633350) - killed - Sage War Cemetery, Germany
Sgt Andrew McNab COCKBURN (638760) - killed - Sage War Cemetery, Germany

According to AIR81/1170 the date of crash is 21-07-1940 altough the CWGC has date of dead for the three killed crewmembers as 20-07-1940.

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 92
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp52-hampden-i-wilhelmshaven-3-killed
3. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/pows/index.php?qname=&qnum=&qdate=1940-07-20&tdate=&qunit=&srname=&serialno=&srnum=&qmem=&qt=&submit=Search
4. CWGC
5. AIR81/1170