| Date: | Monday 14 July 2025 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Perimeter Aviation |
| Registration: | C-GYXL |
| MSN: | AC-725B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 80 nm N of Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Norway House Airport, MB (YNE/CYNE) |
| Destination airport: | Winnipeg-James Armstrong Richardson International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Perimeter Aviation flight PAG117, a Metro III, was cruising at 21,000 feet when the flight crew heard a high pitch noise which appeared to come from the cabin door. As the noise got louder and more intense, the first officer noticed that the cabin altitude was rising, the cabin differential was dropping, and the cabin altitude light came on shortly after. The flight crew contacted ATC and requested immediate descent due to a loss in pressurization and descent was granted. The flight crew completed the memory checks and conducted an emergency decent to 9000 feet where the cabin altitude light went out. They continued to YWG unpressurized with no further issues and landed uneventfully.
Sources:
TSB A25C0077
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 April 2025 |
C-GYXL |
Perimeter Aviation |
0 |
25 nm SE From Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT) |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |