Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV Z7435,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53183

Date:Thursday 28 August 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z7435
MSN: YH-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rozenburg, 16 km west-south-west of Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7435/S: Took off at 14:46 hrs for an operation to ships in the harbour of Rotterdam. 28/08/1941
The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot Lt. Hans Möller of the 6./JG 53, who was flying a Bf 109F from Katwijk airfield.
Crew:
Sgt. (1254653) Kenneth HAYES (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt.(916694) Allan Arthur Cecil SHADDICK (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1169141) Raymond Frank BRIAN (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
LW Claims by Michael Balss
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
http://www.moseleians.co.uk/roll-of-honour-2/