Accident Cessna 152 N6125B, Friday 1 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 August 2025
Time:18:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:BV Road and Site LLC
Registration: N6125B
MSN: 15283904
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hornell, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ledgedale Airpark, NY (7G0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 1, 2025, about 1859 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 152, N6125B was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Hornell, New York. The student pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

A review of ADS-B flight track data showed the airplane departed Ledgedale Airpark (7G0), Brockport, New York, on a southerly heading. The airplane entered an area of limited ADS-B coverage about 40 nm south of the departure airport and 12 nm north of the accident site in Hornell, New York.

A witness, located east of the accident site, provided video footage of the airplane circling the accident area. During the recording, the airplane entered a descending right turn and impacted terrain. Throughout the recorded video, the sound of the engine could be heard. Additional witnesses provided similar accounts of the airplane circling the area at low altitude, with the engine operating before the accident.

The accident site was located in an area of densely wooded terrain, on the edge of an embankment at an elevation of 1,287 ft mean sea level (msl). The first identified point of impact with trees was with a group of trees about 120 ft tall. The wreckage debris path extended from the initial impact point about 250 ft on a magnetic heading of about 250°. Throughout the debris path, both left and right wings, empennage were observed. The airplane came to rest on its right side between two trees on a heading of about 210° magnetic. All primary flight control surfaces were accounted for at the accident site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.rochesterfirst.com/crime/police/one-dead-after-small-plane-crash-in-steuben-county/
https://www.yahoo.com/news/articles/one-dead-small-plane-crash-015111895.html
https://www.syracuse.com/crime/2025/08/one-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-in-steuben-county.html
https://www.fingerlakes1.com/2025/08/02/one-dead-in-small-plane-crash-in-hornellsville/
https://spectrumlocalnews.com/nys/rochester/public-safety/2025/08/02/police--1-dead-after-small-plane-crash-in-hornellsville

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N6125B
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6125B/history/20250801/2206Z/7G0/L%2042.53853%20-77.81689
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a7f935&lat=42.959&lon=-77.987&zoom=9.9&showTrace=2025-08-01&leg=2&trackLabels

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 March 1982 N6125B Gran-aire, Inc. 0 Milwaukee, WI sub

Location

Media: