| Date: | Friday 11 July 2025 |
| Time: | 16:36 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Wings Over Kississing |
| Registration: | C-FFVZ |
| MSN: | 145 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Ronge Water Aerodrome (CJZ9), SK -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wollaston Lake Airport, SK (ZWL/CZWL) |
| Destination airport: | La Ronge Water Aerodrome (CJZ9), SK |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FFVZ a DHC-3 Otter aircraft operated by Kississing Lake Lodge Ltd. (dba Wings Over Kississing), was conducting a VFR flight from Wollaston Lake Airport (CZWL), SK, to La Ronge Water Aerodrome (CJZ9), SK. Upon landing at CJZ9, while taxiing into the docking area, the pilot misjudged the position of a parked float-equipped DHC-2 aircraft (C-FIFJ) and collided with it. The propeller of C- FFVZ, which was feathered but still turning, made contact with the trailing edge of the parked aircraft's right aileron. The parked aircraft (C-FIFJ) sustained damage to its right aileron. C-FFVZ sustained minor damage to its propeller. There were no injuries reported.
Sources:
TSB A25C0071
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 