Incident Boeing 777-233LR C-FNND, Sunday 22 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 2025
Time:19:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-233LR
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-FNND
MSN: 35246/695
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:General Electric GE90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 284
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada flight AC881, a Boeing 777-233LR, was being marshalled to the gate at Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ), when the aircraft's engine intake came into contact with a stationary bridge, resulting in a dent to the nacelle.

Sources:

TSB A25O0104

Location