| Date: | Monday 16 June 2025 |
| Time: | 17:51 CDT |
| Type: | Bell 205A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Guardian Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-GSGK |
| MSN: | 30056 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7 nm S of Sandy Lake Airport, ON (CZSJ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GSGK, a Bell 205A-1 operated by Guardian Helicopters Inc., was operating a VFR flight from Bak Lake Forward Attack Base, ON conducting aerial firefighting activities near Sandy Lake Airport, ON (CZSJ). At approximately 17:51 CDT, shortly after scooping a load of water from a lake, the engine (Avco Lycoming T5313B) stopped producing power. The pilot (sole occupant) released the water load and conducted an autorotation landing in a shallow part of the lake. The pilot was uninjured.
The ELT activated and another helicopter in the area responded to the site and rescued the pilot. The operator's maintenance went on site to rig the aircraft to lift it out of the water. They discovered some metal debris in the engine exhaust and the engine couldn't be turned by hand. The helicopter was recovered and shipped back to the operator's hangar to remove the engine for a teardown. After consultation with the helicopter manufacturer, it was found that the airframe suffered extensive damage while resting in the water and during the lift operation.
Sources:
TSB A25C0057