Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5825,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53186

Date:Thursday 28 August 1941
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: V5825
MSN: YH-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, south-west of Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton
Narrative:
Blenheim V5825: Took off at 17:41 hrs.for a mission over Rotterdam - Wilton Feyenoord shipyard. 28/08/1941
The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot Lt. Hans Möller of the 6./JG 53, who was flying a Bf 109F from Katwijk airfield.
Crew:
F/Lt (63451) William Logie MACDONALD (pilot) RAF - POW
Sgt (986567) Raymond Jervis SOMERFIELD (Obs.) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (82969) William BECKINGHAM (WOp/AG) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1223&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
LW Claims by Michael Balss
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 126.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1940 P6886 21 Sqn RAF 1 RAF Watton, Norfolk, England w/o
18 July 1941 Z7502 21 Sqn RAF 1 English Channel, near Cap Gris-Nez, the Pas-de-Calais. w/o