Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P4358, Sunday 21 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 July 1940
Time:
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4358
MSN: QR-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mud-flats near Wilhelmshaven -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit repeatedly by flak and made a crashlanding while the plane burned fiercely on mud-flats near Wilhelmshaven.

Crew:
P/O Alexander Herbert GOULD (40692) - POW
Sgt John Fleming COWAN (743018) - POW
Sgt John Neal PRENDERGRAST (620735) - POW
P/O David Stuart CARNEGIE (77350) - killed - Sage War Cemetery, Germany.

Date of death CARNEGIE according to CWGC 20-07-1940.

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR CHORLEY, page 92
2. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=P4358
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp52-hampden-i-near-wilhelmshaven-1-killed
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2073614/david-stuart-carnegie/