Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIA P8439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53187

Date:Thursday 28 August 1941
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIA
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: P8439
MSN: QV-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:beach near Rockanje, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Matlaske, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:00 for a Circus operation. Damaged by Flak while escorting Blenheims to Rotterdam and crash-landed.
SOC 31-8-41
Pilot: F/Lt W. CUNNINGHAM / prisoner of war

Note: The on-line Spitfire production list erroneously gives the unit of this aircraft as 91 Squadron.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1229&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Spitfire production list