| Date: | Saturday 19 July 2025 |
| Time: | 11:27 UTC |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Air Tunilik Inc |
| Registration: | C-FJAC |
| MSN: | 937 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985-AN-14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 50 nm ESE From CYKQ - WASKAGANISH -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Lac du Poisson Blanc, QC |
| Destination airport: | Evans Lake, QC |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A float-equipped DHC-2 Beaverwas on a day visual flight rules flight from Lac du Poisson Blanc (N51 13.8, W077 29.3), QC, to Evans Lake, QC, with the pilot and 4 passengers on board. After take-off, following power reduction, the engine (Pratt & Whitney R-985-AN-14B) lost power and the pilot attempted to land in the remaining part of the lake. The surface of the water was shimmering, as there was no wind, and as the pilot attempted to land, the right wing stalled and the aircraft struck the surface of the water in a right dive. The occupants all managed to get out and swam to the eastern shore of the lake. One passenger suffered minor injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The emergency locator transmitter was activated.
Sources:
TSB A25Q0105