| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 2025 |
| Time: | 19:42 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 441 |
| Owner/operator: | Flightpath Charter Airways |
| Registration: | C-GAGE |
| MSN: | 441-0214 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Muskoka Airport, ON (YQA/CYQA) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Muskoka Airport, ON (YQA/CYQA) |
| Destination airport: | Muskoka Airport, ON (YQA/CYQA) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GAGE, a private Cessna 441 Conquest II, was conducting a local training flight and had completed multiple training sequences and landings. After landing on Runway 36, the copilot applied reverse thrust, and the aircraft began to lose directional control and veer to the left. Attempts to correct the lateral drift with pedal input was unsuccessful and resulted in a runway excursion. The aircraft made a 180 degree right hand turn as it came to rest in the grass/sand. There was damage to the right main landing gear and right propeller. The airport staff closed Runway 18/36 and attended to the aircraft. The pilot and others on board indicated they did not require medical attention.
Sources:
TSB A25O0094
Location