| Date: | Friday 4 July 2025 |
| Time: | 17:18 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GXWA |
| MSN: | 18502491 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Baptiste Lake, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Coe Hill, ON |
| Destination airport: | Baptiste Lake, ON |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-GXWA, a float-equipped Cessna A185F, was on a local flight from Coe Hill, ON, to Baptiste Lake, ON, with the pilot and two passengers. Flying over Baptiste Lake the engine began to lose power and the aircraft began to lose altitude. The pilot selected an area on the lake for the landing. The aircraft landed hard on the water resulting in substantial damage to floats and wings. The three occupants exited the aircraft and swam to shore. The emergency locator transmitter activated, and the pilot contacted Search and Rescue stating that they would not be required. The pilot determined that although the fuel selector was in the BOTH position, the right tank was empty, and the left tank had substantial fuel. The aircraft had departed Coe Hill with a total of two hours of fuel in the tanks.
Sources:
TSB A25O0098