Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) C-GHQI, Friday 25 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 July 2025
Time:13:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Canada Rouge
Registration: C-GHQI
MSN: 6232
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:62 nm WNW of Montreal, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Trois-Rivières Airport, QC (YRQ/CYRQ)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada Rouge flight ROU2385, an Airbus A321-211, was climbing after takeoff from Trois- Rivières, QC (YRQ) when the left engine experienced an engine stall. The crew completed the Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) checklist, declared an emergency and diverted to Montreal Pierre Elliott Trudeau, QC (CYUL). The aircraft landed safely on runway 24R.

Sources:

TSB A25Q0115