Accident Cessna TU206G C-GGSG, Friday 27 June 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 2025
Time:15:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Cameron Air Services
Registration: C-GGSG
MSN: U20605852
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental IO-550-DCF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Linton, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mill Lake, ON
Destination airport:Toronto City-Billy Bishop Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cameron Air Services float-equipped Cessna TU206G equipped with was conducting a VFR flight from Mill Lake, ON, to Billy Bishop Toronto City Airport (CYTZ), ON, with only the pilot on board. Shortly after takeoff during cruise flight, the oil pressure gauge indicated a reading below the green arc. As all other engine parameters remained within normal limits, the pilot elected to continue the flight. However, en route, the pilot heard approximately four loud banging sounds before the oil filler access panel opened unexpectedly. Oil subsequently began leaking from the engine, spraying the windshield and obstructing visibility. The pilot declared a Mayday to Air Traffic Control (ATC) and directed the aircraft toward a farmer’s field near Linton, ON, for a forced landing. After extending the landing gear, the aircraft landed in the field. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the tail and floats, and a fence on the farm property was also damaged. The pilot was not injured. Post-incident inspection by the company’s maintenance team revealed a large hole in the top crankcase of the Continental IO-550-DCF engine, specifically in the area of cylinders 5 and 6.

Sources:

TSB A25O0108