Incident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53196

Date:Monday 25 August 1941
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6505
MSN: MH-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mildert hamlet, Nederweert, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth
Narrative:
Mission : Düsseldorf. Took off fro RAF Dishforth at 2059 hrs. Shot down by a night-fighter (Lt Hans-Dieter Frank I./NJG1) and crashed 0130 hrs at De Millert at Einf (Limburg), 5 5 km SE of Nederweert Holland.
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant James Charles W King RAF 929124 [PoW]
Crew : Flight Sergeant Alfred Roger Lacharite RCAF R/62734 [PoW]
Crew : Flight Sergeant Cecil James Powell RCAF R/54104 [PoW]
Crew : Flying Officer Eric Roy Templer RAF 82960 [PoW] (NCO:755960 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 August, 1940)
Crew : Sergeant V Thompson RAF 638359 [PoW]

Sources:

Google Maps
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1215&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 125.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database