| Date: | Friday 1 August 2025 |
| Time: | 13:58 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 27-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N929JK |
| MSN: | 29007 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Morgan, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morgan County Airport, UT (42U) |
| Destination airport: | Morgan County Airport, UT (42U) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On August 1, 2025, about 1358 mountain daylight time, a Schleicher ASW27-18, N929JK, was involved in an accident near Morgan, Utah. The pilot was fatally injured. The glider was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
A Rocky Mountain Soaring club representative reported that he and another member of the soaring club were going to fly a two-seat glider and join the accident pilot who was flying in a single-seat glider. The intent of the accident flight was for the 2 gliders to be towed from the Morgan County Airport (42U), Morgan, Utah, and be released in the vicinity of Big Mahogany Mountain (located about 3 ½ miles southeast of 42U). The accident glider was the first to be towed out and released near the mountain.
The tow airplane returned to the airport and towed the second glider to the mountain. Once in the area of Big Mahogany Mountain the pilots of the second glider did not see the accident glider; they circled the area looking for the accident glider and were not able to contact the accident pilot via radio or see it on their radio-based collision avoidance system – Flight alARM (FLARM). A search of the area by the second glider revealed white smoke and glider debris on the west facing side of Big Mahogany Mountain. The pilot of the second glider performed a 360° turn and when they viewed the accident site again, the accident glider was engulfed in flames. The second glider alerted first responders to the accident location and returned to 42U. The pilots of the second glider reported that there were no radio calls made by the accident pilot following the release of the glider from the tow airplane.
Examination of the accident site revealed that the glider impacted the west facing side of a mountain at an elevation of 6,625 ft mean sea level (msl). The accident site was on a slope of about 35 – 40° and consisted of loose shale, scrub brush, and trees. The glider was mostly consumed by the postcrash fire. The wreckage was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://kutv.com/news/local/glider-crashes-into-durst-mountain-in-morgan-county-starting-hillside-fire https://gephardtdaily.com/local/glider-crash-kills-pilot-sparks-fire-in-morgan-count NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N929JK https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N929JK/history/20250801/1931Z/42U/L%2041.12897%20-111.71124 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ace06b&lat=41.130&lon=-111.710&zoom=18.5&showTrace=2025-08-01&leg=3&trackLabels
History of this aircraft
Ex D-0262
Location
Media: