Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N2977V, Friday 29 February 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 February 1952
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2977V
MSN: D-373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Littleton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control in a severe thunderstorm storm after running out of fuel and crashed in a field.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=WgIaAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA4&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=4358,2483978&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiuqpW8weyOAxWMgP0HHdOICg04KBDoAXoECAYQAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false