Accident Team Rocket F4 Raider N31VX, Saturday 2 August 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 2025
Time:20:13 LT
Type:Team Rocket F4 Raider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31VX
MSN: 00182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Port de Sóller, Mallorca -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LEIS
Destination airport:LEIS
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An experimental Team Rocket F4 Raider, amateur built by Lional Ray Ward, crashed during an aerobatic maneuver into see, about 100 m off Port de Sóller, Mallorca.
The pilot and his thirteen years old son perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ultimahora.es/sucesos/ultimas/2025/08/03/2442983/catatrofe-aerea-aguas-soller-mueren-piloto-hijo-anos.html
https://cadenaser.com/baleares/2025/08/03/continua-la-busqueda-de-los-ocupantes-de-la-avioneta-caida-al-mar-en-el-puerto-de-soller-radio-mallorca/
https://www.ultimahora.es/sucesos/ultimas/2025/08/02/2442965/team-rocket-raider-avioneta-acrobatica-caido-mar-frente-faro-cap-gros-soller.html
https://www.ultimahora.es/sucesos/ultimas/2025/08/02/2442953/avioneta-accidentada-habia-realizado-maniobras-arriesgadas-horas-antes-caer-mar.html
https://www.diariodemallorca.es/sucesos/sucesos-mallorca/2025/08/02/avioneta-precipita-mar-port-soller-120302789.html
https://www.ondacero.es/noticias/sociedad/efectivos-geas-salvamento-maritimo-buscan-avioneta-caer-mar-puerto-soller-mallorca_20250802688e73649db33905c4e154cf.html
https://cadenaser.com/nacional/2025/08/02/una-avioneta-se-cae-al-mar-cerca-del-puerto-de-soller-mallorca-cadena-ser/
https://www.ultimahora.es/sucesos/ultimas/2025/08/02/2442945/avioneta-estrella-aguas-del-port-soller.html
https://www.informacion.es/sucesos/2025/08/02/avioneta-precipita-mar-mallorca-120303081.html

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=31VX
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N31VX

https://cdn.plnspttrs.net/19364/n31vx-private-lional-ray-ward-f-4-rocket_PlanespottersNet_1712594_6190da2798_o.jpg (photo)

Location