Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6811, Tuesday 19 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1941
Time:02:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6811
MSN: MH-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 metres west of the Maas-Waalkanaal canal at Heumen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:34 hrs for an operation to Köln in Germany.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights for 4 minutes & intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wilhelm Dimter of the Stab I./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield.
Those who died are buried in Uden War Cemetery:

Pilot P/O. F.W. Shorrock J/4873 RCAF / prisoner of war
Second Pilot Sgt. J.A.B. Jamieson 1002131 RAF / killed
Observer Sgt. A. Milne 407091 RAAF / killed
Wireless Operator Sgt. F.W. Coles 929448 RAF / prisoner of war
Rear Gunner Sgt. H.R.F. Johnston R/75095 RCAF / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1209&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 122.