This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 25 August 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-622R |
| Owner/operator: | Libyan Arab Airlines |
| Registration: | 5A-DLY |
| MSN: | 601 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Tripoli International Airport (TIP) -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was destroyed during fighting at Tripoli. The aircraft was consumed by fire.
Sources:
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/airbus-a300-600-5a-dly-libyan-airlines/e24443 Location