Accident BRM Aero Bristell Classic S-LSA 23-2180, Sunday 3 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 August 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BRM Aero Bristell Classic S-LSA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 23-2180
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:over Bass Strait -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:George Town Airport, TAS (GEE/YGTO)
Destination airport:Leongatha, VIC (YLEG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Australian authorities have launched a search operation after a BRM Aero Bristell Classic S-LSA with two people on board went missing over Bass strait. After several days of intensified search, the airplane still has not been found. Both occupants are deemed to have died in the crash.

Sources:

https://pulsetasmania.com.au/news/two-feared-missing-as-small-plane-disappears-off-tasmanian-coast/
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-08-03/search-underway-for-aircraft-missing-over-bass-strait/105606494
https://www.police.tas.gov.au/news-events/media-releases/update-2-search-in-bass-strait-for-missing-plane/
https://www.msn.com/en-au/news/australia/bass-strait-search-underway-for-missing-aircraft-flying-from-tasmania-to-new-south-wales/ar-AA1JNws0
https://www.skynews.com.au/australia-news/crime/emergency-services-launch-desperate-search-to-locate-two-passengers-aboard-light-plane-that-disappeared-over-bass-strait/news-story/1c2245811902f4b32e9ffdceb06af2e3
https://www.abc.net.au/news/2025-08-05/missing-couple-aboard-flight-from-tasmania-named-by-police/105616566
https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/gregory-vaughn-72-and-kim-worner-66-identified-as-couple-on-board-a-light-plane-that-vanished-over-the-bass-strait/news-story/fe0122b5c505e1e2266810cd4515dc4d
https://www.msn.com/en-in/news/world/tasmania-missing-plane-occupants-identified-vanished-light-aircraft-reignites-bass-strait-triangle-mystery-known-as-australia-s-bermuda-triangle/ar-AA1JZRRT?apiversion=v2&noservercache=1&domshim=1&renderwebcomponents=1&wcseo=1&batchservertelemetry=1&noservertelemetry=1

Media: