Incident ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600) S2-AKQ, Saturday 2 August 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 August 2025
Time:c. 07:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600)
Owner/operator:Air Astra
Registration: S2-AKQ
MSN: 1649
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 72
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB/VGCB) -   Bangladesh
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB/VGCB)
Destination airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Air Astra ATR 72-212A (ATR 72-600), flight 2A450, hit a dog during takeoff from Cox's Bazar Airport (CXB/VGCB).
The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft taxied back to the apron.

Sources:

https://www.dhakatribune.com/bangladesh/388039/dog-collides-with-aircraft-moments-before-takeoff
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/s2-akq#3b8aaca5

History of this aircraft

EX F-WWES

Location