| Date: | Friday 1 January 1982 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-130 |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa |
| Registration: | D-ABYC |
| MSN: | 19748/44 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 260 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Lufthansa flight LH 452, a Boeing 747-130 named "Bayern", was departing Frankfurt in low visibility when it struck a Volkswagen bus. The bus remained stuck to the landing gear until the airplane lifted off, causing it to drop down and roll several times before coming to a stop. The driver of the bus survived with critical injuries. The aircraft landed at Rhein-Main Airport about 1 hour later.
Web sources suggest the final report was lost to time. The day and month dates are fillers.
Sources:
https://www.spiegel.de/politik/tausend-engel-a-0b1ff8c4-0002-0001-0000-000014021439 https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/22476_1539798421.jpg
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 May 1986 |
EI-BED |
Aer Lingus |
0 |
Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
 |
min |
| Collision with Ground support equipment |
Location